Umbrella Tree

schefflera actinophylla

Schefflera actinophylla
Flowering Umbrella Tree.JPG
Schefflera actinophylla in the Cooktown Botanic Gardens, Queensland
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Schefflera
Species:
S. actinophylla
Binomial name
Schefflera actinophylla
Synonyms

Brassaia actinophylla Endl.

Schefflera actinophylla is a tree in the family Araliaceae. It is native to tropical rainforests and gallery forests in Australia (eastern Queensland and the Northern Territory), New Guinea and Java. Common names include Australia umbrella tree, Queensland umbrella tree, octopus tree and amate.

« Back to Glossary Index