Lance-leaved Sterculia – Scarlet Sterculia

sterculia lanceolata

Sterculia lanceolata
Sterculia lanceolata 4.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Sterculia
Species:
S. lanceolata
Binomial name
Sterculia lanceolata
Synonyms

Sterculia tonkinensis Aug. DC.
Sterculia balansae A. DC.
Helicteres undulata Lour.
Camaion undulata Rafin.

Sterculia lanceolata is a tree species, belonging to the genus Sterculia and the family Malvaceae (previously the Sterculiaceae, now relegated to a sub-family). The species can be found in southern China (including Hainan island) and Vietnam (where it is variously known as: trôm mề gà, sang sé, sảng, trôm lá mác, trôm thon, che van, chóc móc or tròm thon).

« Back to Glossary Index