Tecomaria capensis 

Tecoma capensis
Cape honeysuckle.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Tecoma
Species:
T. capensis
Binomial name
Tecoma capensis
Synonyms
  • Bignonia capensis Thunb.
  • Ducoudraea capensis Bureau
  • Gelseminum capense (Lindl.) Kuntze
  • Tecoma petersii Klotzsch
  • Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach
  • Tecomaria krebsii Klotzsch
  • Tecomaria petersii Klotzsch

Tecoma capensis (common name Cape honeysuckle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Bignoniaceae, native to southern Africa. Despite its common name, it is not closely related to the true honeysuckle.

« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top