Brisbane Box

lophostemon confertus

Lophostemon confertus
Lophostemon confertus.png
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Lophostemon
Species:
L. confertus
Binomial name
Lophostemon confertus
Synonyms
  • Lophostemon arborescens Schott
  • Melaleuca conferta (R.Br.) Steud.
  • Tristania conferta R.Br.
  • Tristania conferta Griff. Misapplied
  • Tristania depressa A.Cunn.
  • Tristania griffithii Kurz
  • Tristania macrophylla A.Cunn.
  • Tristania subverticillata H.Wendl.

Lophostemon confertus (syn. Tristania conferta), is an evergreen tree native to Australia, though it is cultivated in the United States and elsewhere. Common names include brush box, Queensland box, Brisbane box, pink box, box scrub, and vinegartree. Its natural range in Australia is north-east New South Wales and coastal Queensland but it is commonly used as a street tree in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and other cities in eastern Australia.

« Back to Glossary Index