Caesalpinia pulcherrima 

Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Peacock flower overview 01.jpg
overview of a single orange red variant flower
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
(unranked):
(unranked):
(unranked):
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
C. pulcherrima
Binomial name
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Synonyms
  • Caesalpinia lutea
  • Poinciana pulcherrima L.

Caesalpinia pulcherrima is a species of flowering plant in the pea family, Fabaceae, native to the tropics and subtropics of the Americas. It could be native to the West Indies, but its exact origin is unknown due to widespread cultivation. Common names for this species include poinciana, peacock flower, red bird of paradise, Mexican bird of paradise, dwarf poinciana, pride of Barbados, flos pavonis, and flamboyant-de-jardin.[citation needed] The Hawaiian name for this plant is ʻohai aliʻi.

« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top