Alocasia macrorrhizos

Alocasia macrorrhizos
AlocasiaMacrorrhizaFlower.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Alocasia
Species:
A. macrorrhizos
Binomial name
Alocasia macrorrhizos
Synonyms

Alocasia macrorrhizos is a species of flowering plant in the arum family (Araceae) that it is native to rainforests from Borneo to Queensland and has long been cultivated on many Pacific islands and elsewhere in the tropics. Common names include giant taro,ʻape, giant alocasia and pai. In Australia it is known as the cunjevoi (a term which also refers to a marine animal).

« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top