Pandanus tectorius 

Pandanus tectorius
Pandanus tectorius.jpg
Growing in the mountains of Oʻahu in Hawaii
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Pandanales
Family: Pandanaceae
Genus: Pandanus
Species:
P. tectorius
Binomial name
Pandanus tectorius
Synonyms

Pandanus tectorius is a species of Pandanus (screwpine) that is native to Malesia, eastern Australia, and the Pacific Islands. It grows in the coastal lowlands typically near the edge of the ocean. Common names in English include Tahitian screwpine,thatch screwpine,hala tree,pandanus, and pu hala in Hawaiian. The fruit is sometimes known as hala fruit.

« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top