Livistona chinensis

Livistona chinensis
Livistona-chinensis.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Clade: Commelinids
Order: Arecales
Family: Arecaceae
Genus: Livistona
Species:
L. chinensis
Binomial name
Livistona chinensis
Synonyms
  • Chamaerops biroo Siebold ex Mart.
  • Latania chinensis Jacq.
  • Livistona japonica Nakai ex Masam.
  • Livistona oliviformis (Hassk.) Mart.
  • Livistona subglobosa (Hassk.) Mart.
  • Saribus chinensis (Jacq.) Blume
  • Saribus oliviformis Hassk.
  • Saribus subglobosus Hassk.
Livistona chinensis - MHNT

Livistona chinensis, the Chinese fan palm or fountain palm, is a species of subtropical palm tree of east Asia. It is native to southern Japan, Taiwan, the Ryukyu Islands, southeastern China and Hainan. It is also reportedly naturalized in South Africa, Mauritius, Réunion, the Andaman Islands, Java, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Hawaii, Florida, Bermuda, Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic.

Livistona chinensis can attain heights of about 9 to 15 m (30 to 50 ft) and a spread of 4 m (12 ft). The leaves are fan shaped.

« Back to Glossary Index

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top